Trick or treat! It’s officially pumpkin season, and Freeform is back with its “31 Nights of Halloween” schedule.
The October 2021 lineup includes 31 days of family-friendly Halloween movies like “Hocus Pocus,” “The Addams Family,” “Casper,” “Ghostbusters,” “Maleficent,” “Halloweentown,” “Hotel Transylvania 2,″ “Monsters, Inc.” and “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas,” as well as spooky TV episodes like “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” marathons. The network, formerly known as ABC Family, will also host premieres of titles like “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil,” “Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween,” and “The House with a Clock in Its Walls.”
There’s also a few all-around fun flicks like “Shrek,” “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory,” “Mrs. Doubtfire,” “Men in Black” and “The Goonies,” plus a small number of straight-up scary films (not recommended for young kids) like “Jaws,” “The Craft” and “Alien.”
Freeform is available on TV with a cable television subscription. You can find which channel Freeform is on by using the channel finders here: Verizon Fios, AT&T U-verse, Comcast Xfinity, Spectrum/Charter, Optimum/Altice, DIRECTV and Dish.
For cord-cutters, Freeform is available through streaming services like fuboTV, Sling, DirecTV Stream, Hulu + Live TV, and YouTube TV.
Scroll through to see the full Freeform “31 Nights of Halloween” schedule for 2021:
Friday, October 1
2:30 p.m. ET - Casper (1995)
5 p.m. ET - The Addams Family (1991)
7 p.m. ET - Addams Family Values
9 p.m. ET - Hocus Pocus
Saturday, October 2
7 a.m. ET - The Goonies
9:35 a.m. ET - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
12:15 p.m. ET - Casper (1995)
2:45 p.m. ET - The Addams Family (1991)
4:50 p.m. ET - Addams Family Values
6:55 p.m. ET - Disney and Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.
9 p.m. ET - Disney and Pixar’s Monsters University
11:30 p.m. ET - Ghostbusters (1984)
Sunday, October 3
7 a.m. ET- Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
8:40 a.m. ET - Ghostbusters (1984)
11:10 a.m. ET - Matilda
1:15 p.m. ET - Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
2:55 p.m. ET - Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
4:35 p.m. ET - Hocus Pocus
6:45 p.m. ET. - Maleficent
8:50 p.m. ET - Freeform Premiere Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
11:30 p.m. ET - The Craft (1996)
Monday, October 4
12:30 p.m. ET - Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
1:30 p.m. ET - The Goonies
4 p.m. ET - Matilda
6 p.m. ET - The Craft (1996)
8:30 p.m. ET - Freeform Premiere Fright Night (2011)
12-2 a.m. ET - The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Tuesday, October 5
10:30 a.m. ET - Matilda
12:30 p.m. ET - Casper (1995)
3 p.m. ET - Shrek
5 p.m. ET - Shrek 2
7 p.m. ET - Shrek Forever After
9 p.m. ET - Hocus Pocus
12-2 a.m. ET - The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Wednesday, October 6
10:30 a.m. ET - Casper (1995)
12:30 p.m. ET - Shrek
2:30 p.m. ET - Shrek 2
4:30 p.m. ET - Shrek Forever After
6:30 p.m. ET - Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
8-11 p.m. ET - The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
12-2 a.m. ET - The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Thursday, October 7
11:30 a.m. ET - Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
1:30 p.m. ET - Halloweentown
3:30 p.m. ET - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
6 p.m. ET - Ghostbusters (1984)
8:30 p.m. ET - Ghostbusters II
12 a.m. ET - Freeform Premiere Jaws 3
Friday, October 8
10:30 a.m. ET - Ghostbusters (1984)
9-11 p.m. ET - Family Guy - Halloween Episodes
12 a.m. ET - Frankenweenie (2012)
Saturday, October 9
9:10 a.m. ET - Shrek
11:15 a.m. ET- Shrek 2
1:20 p.m. ET - Shrek Forever After
3:25 p.m. ET - Hotel Transylvania 2
5:30 p.m. ET - Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
7:40 p.m. ET - Hocus Pocus
9:50 p.m. ET - The Addams Family (1991)
11:55 p.m. ET - Addams Family Values
Sunday, October 10
7 a.m. ET - Shrek
9:05 a.m. ET - Shrek 2
11:10 a.m. ET - Shrek Forever After
1:15 p.m. ET - Hotel Transylvania 2
3:20 p.m. ET - Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
5:30 p.m. ET - Hocus Pocus
7:40 p.m. ET - The Addams Family (1991)
9:45 p.m. ET - Addams Family Values
11:50 p.m. ET - Casper (1995)
Monday, October 11
11:30 a.m. ET - Freeform Premiere Jaws
2:30 p.m. ET - Freeform Premiere Jaws 2
5:05 p.m. ET - Alien
7:45 p.m. ET - Aliens
12-2 a.m. ET - The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Tuesday, October 12
3 p.m. ET - Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
4 p.m. ET - Casper (1995)
6:30 p.m. ET - Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
8 p.m. ET - Mrs. Doubtfire
12-2 a.m. ET - The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Wednesday, October 13
12:30 p.m. ET - Casper (1995)
3 p.m. ET - Halloweentown
5 p.m. ET - Mrs. Doubtfire
8-11 p.m. ET - The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
12-2 a.m. ET - The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Thursday, October 14
1 p.m. ET - Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
3:30 p.m. ET - Hook
6:45 p.m. ET - Matilda
8:50 p.m. ET - Hocus Pocus
Friday, October 15
11 a.m. ET - Matilda
9-11 p.m. ET - Family Guy - Halloween Episodes
Saturday, October 16
7 a.m. ET - Ghostbusters (1984)
9:30 a.m. ET - Ghostbusters II
12 p.m. ET - Mrs. Doubtfire
3:05 p.m. ET - Men in Black (1997)
5:15 p.m. ET - Freeform Premiere Men in Black II
7:15 p.m. ET - Hocus Pocus
9:25 p.m. ET - Maleficent
11:30 p.m. ET - Freeform Premiere The House with a Clock in Its Walls
Sunday, October 17
7:30 a.m. ET - Mrs. Doubtfire
10:30 a.m. ET - Men in Black (1997)
12:40 p.m. ET - Men in Black II
2:40 p.m. ET - The House with a Clock in Its Walls
5:10 p.m. ET - Hocus Pocus
7:20 p.m. ET - Hotel Transylvania 2
9:25 p.m. ET - Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
11:35 p.m. ET - Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!
12:05 a.m. ET - Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
Monday, October 18
2 p.m. ET - Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
4 p.m. ET - Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!
4:30 p.m. ET - Hotel Transylvania 2
6:30 p.m. ET - Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
8:30 p.m. ET - Casper (1995)
12-2 a.m. ET - The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Tuesday, October 19
12:30 p.m. ET - Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
3:40 p.m. ET - X-Men: First Class
6:50 p.m. ET - Men in Black (1997)
9 p.m. ET - Men in Black II
12-2 a.m. ET - The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Wednesday, October 20
10:30 a.m. ET - X-Men: First Class
1:30 p.m. ET - Freeform Premiere Cowboys & Aliens
4 p.m. ET - Men in Black (1997)
6 p.m. ET - Men in Black II
8-11 p.m. ET - The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
12-2 a.m. ET - The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Thursday, October 21
1 p.m. ET - The Perfect Storm
4 p.m. ET - The Craft (1996)
6:30 p.m. ET - Freeform Premiere The Huntsman: Winter’s War
9 p.m. ET - Maleficent
Friday, October 22
10:30 a.m. ET - The Craft (1996)
9-11 p.m. ET - Family Guy - Halloween Episodes
12 a.m. ET - Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
Saturday, October 23
7 a.m. ET - Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
9:30 a.m. ET - Casper (1995)
11:50 a.m. ET - Shrek
1:55 p.m. ET - Shrek 2
4 p.m. ET - Halloweentown
6:05 p.m. ET - Hocus Pocus
8:15 p.m. ET - Ghostbusters (2016)
11:30 p.m. ET - Fright Night (2011)
Sunday, October 24
7 a.m. ET - Casper (1995)
9:30 a.m. ET - Shrek
11:40 a.m. ET - Shrek 2
1:45 p.m. ET - Halloweentown
3:50 p.m. ET - Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
5:30 p.m. ET - Ghostbusters (2016)
8:45 p.m. ET - Hocus Pocus
10:55 p.m. ET - Mrs. Doubtfire
Monday, October 25
1 p.m. ET - Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
2 p.m. ET - The Goonies
4:30 p.m. ET - Scared Shrekless
5 p.m. ET - Shrek
7 p.m. ET - Shrek 2
9 p.m. ET - Shrek Forever After
12-2 a.m. ET - The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Tuesday, October 26
12 p.m. ET - The Goonies
2:30 p.m. ET - Scared Shrekless
3 p.m. ET - Shrek
5 p.m. ET - Shrek 2
7 p.m. ET - Shrek Forever After
9 p.m. ET - Maleficent
12-2 a.m. ET - The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Wednesday, October 27
1 p.m. ET - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
3:30 p.m. ET - Casper (1995)
6 p.m. ET - Matilda
8-11 p.m. ET - The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
12-2 a.m. ET - The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Thursday, October 28
11:30 a.m. ET - Casper (1995)
2 p.m. ET - Matilda
4 p.m. ET - Ghostbusters (1984)
6:30 p.m. ET - The Craft (1996)
9 p.m. ET - Hocus Pocus
12 a.m. ET - Frankenweenie (2012)
Friday, October 29
12:30 p.m. ET - Men in Black (1997)
9-11 p.m. ET - Family Guy - Halloween Episodes
12 a.m. ET - Men in Black II
Saturday, October 30
7 a.m. ET - Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
8 a.m. ET - Ghostbusters (1984)
10:30 a.m. ET - Men in Black (1997)
12:35 p.m. ET - Men in Black II
2:35 p.m. ET - Goosebumps (2015)
5:05 p.m. ET - Freeform Premiere Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween
7:10 p.m. ET - Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
8:50 p.m. ET - Hocus Pocus
11 p.m. ET - Freeform Premiere Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
Sunday, October 31
7 a.m. ET - Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
10 a.m. ET - Goosebumps (2015)
12:30 p.m. ET - Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween
2:35 p.m. ET - Hocus Pocus
4:45 p.m. ET - Casper (1995)
7:15 p.m. ET - Maleficent
9:20 p.m. ET - Hocus Pocus
11:30 p.m. ET - Ghostbusters (1984)
For more information, visit freeform.com.
If you purchase a product or register for an account through a link on our site, we may receive compensation. By using this site, you consent to our User Agreement and agree that your clicks, interactions, and personal information may be collected, recorded, and/or stored by us and social media and other third-party partners in accordance with our Privacy Policy.